Active on the island: 9 road closures (9 total)See details →

Cabot Trail

World-renowned scenic loop around the northern highlands.

What to know

The Cabot Trail is a 298-kilometre paved loop around the northern tip of Cape Breton Island, threading through Cape Breton Highlands National Park, along sea cliffs above the Gulf of St. Lawrence, and back down the Atlantic coast. It is not a point-to-point highway — it's a circuit, and most visitors drive it over two or three days rather than treating it as a single long day. The northern highlands are genuine wilderness: moose sightings are common, cellular coverage drops out for long stretches, and the mountain passes — including French Mountain and MacKenzie Mountain — close without warning in early spring and late fall snowstorms.

Who comes and why

Drivers form the biggest group, but the reasons vary considerably. Some come purely for the road — the Gulf-side section between Pleasant Bay and Cape North is the stretch that earns the comparisons to the Amalfi Coast and Pacific Coast Highway. Golfers make the trip specifically for Highland Links in Ingonish, an 18-hole Stanley Thompson design that plays across headlands and river valleys inside the national park. Hikers come for serious backcountry routes: Polletts Cove Trail is a demanding 16-km wilderness walk to a roadless beach valley, North River Falls reaches the tallest waterfall in Nova Scotia on an 18-km return, and the Lowland Cove Loop near Meat Cove adds exposure and cliff views. History and culture visitors tend to anchor in St. Ann's for the Gaelic College and in Englishtown for the ferry crossing.

Anchor stops

Ingonish is the eastern hub — Ingonish Beach has an unusual double-beach configuration with Atlantic surf on one side and a warm freshwater pond on the other, and the Middle Head Trail is an easy peninsula walk suited to all fitness levels. Neil's Harbour is the classic north-shore stop, with a working wharf and a red-and-white lighthouse above the village. Cape North is the only real service stop at the top of the island — gas, groceries, and lodging. From Cape North, the Bay St. Lawrence Drive runs out to Dingwall and the cliffside campground at Meat Cove, which sits at the very tip of the island below 300-metre cliffs. On the western side, Pleasant Bay is the base for whale-watching on the Gulf.

When to visit

July through September is the reliable window. The park's hiking trails and most businesses open by mid-June; by Canadian Thanksgiving (early October) a significant number of accommodations and restaurants close for the season. North Highlands Nordic near Cape North extends the appeal into winter with groomed cross-country ski trails, but do not assume the full loop is driveable in February.

Getting around

A car is non-negotiable. Decide at the start which direction to run the loop — counterclockwise (Trans-Canada to Englishtown, then north on the Atlantic side) puts the dramatic Gulf-side cliffs in the afternoon light. The Englishtown cable ferry is a small but real shortcut across St. Ann's Bay; it runs seasonally and saves a 25-km inland detour. Fill the gas tank at Cape North — there are no stations for a long stretch in either direction from the northern tip.

Explore Cabot Trail by type

Pick a category to see every listing in this region.

🛏️Places to Stay30 places to stay🎟️Attractions30 attractions🏖️Beaches6 beaches🗼Lighthouses2 lighthouses👀Lookoffs3 lookoffs🌲Parks6 parks🍽️Restaurants17 restaurants🚗Scenic Drives3 scenic drives🛎️Local Services7 local services🛍️Shops2 shops🚤Tours & Experiences7 tours & experiences🥾Hiking Trails14 hiking trails💦Waterfalls4 waterfalls
Loading weather for Cabot Trail…
Loading tides for Ingonish…
Loading road and ferry conditions…

A few Gaelic phrases

Cape Breton has the largest Scottish-Gaelic-speaking community outside Scotland. You'll hear it at ceilidhs, see it on signage along the Cabot Trail, and find it in place names everywhere.

Businesses in Cabot Trail

285 Takeout

285 Takeout

restaurant

Grab creative burgers, authentic tacos, and dirty fries at 285 Takeout on the Cabot Trail, with house-made lemonades and sodas.

Andrew’s Pizzeria

Andrew’s Pizzeria

restaurant · Ingonish Beach

Order pizza, subs, wings, and donairs at Andrew's Pizzeria in Ingonish Beach on the Cabot Trail in Cape Breton.

★★★★★ (482)
Arts North

Arts North

attraction · Cape North

Explore curated Cape Breton crafts at Arts North, a consignment gallery near Cape North featuring pottery, jewelry, fiber art, and more from local artisans si

★★★★★ (46)
Asbaigh-A-Tuath Hikers cabin

Asbaigh-A-Tuath Hikers cabin

accommodation

Stay in wilderness cabins under Aspy Mountain in Cape North, perfect for hiking the Cape Breton highlands near Bay St. Lawrence and Meat Cove.

Aspy Trail

Aspy Trail

attraction · Ingonish

Hike the moderate-to-difficult Aspy Trail through regenerated Acadian forest near Ingonish, a 9.6 km return trek featuring red oaks and barred owls.

★★★★★ (28)
Autumn Stay & Play at the Keltic Lodge

Autumn Stay & Play at the Keltic Lodge

attraction · Keltic Lodge

Experience fall golf at Keltic Lodge on Cape Breton's Cabot Trail with stunning Highland colours and crisp playing conditions, starting at $271 per person.

Avoca Birches Campground

Avoca Birches Campground

accommodation · North Shore

Camp on the Cabot Trail at Avoca Birches with private forested sites, river access, and your own 750-foot private beach near Cape Breton Highlands National Pa

★★★★★ (112)
Back Cove Cottages

Back Cove Cottages

accommodation · New Haven

Stay in oceanfront cottages in Neils Harbour with views of fishing boats, whales, and the Cabot Trail—ideal for hiking and whale watching adventures.

Big Intervale Campground – Cape Breton Highlands National Park

Big Intervale Campground – Cape Breton Highlands National Park

accommodation · Cape North

Camp at Big Intervale Campground in Cape Breton Highlands National Park with 5 tent sites on the Aspy River near North Mountain and hiking trails.

★★★★★ (18)
Blue Bayou Resort✓ Bookable

Blue Bayou Resort

accommodation · South Harbour

Glamping domes & cottages near Cape North

★★★★★ (200)
Broad Cove Campground

Broad Cove Campground

accommodation

Camp at Broad Cove in Cape Breton Highlands National Park near Ingonish, where sandy beaches, world-class hiking trails, and ocean swimming await.

★★★★★ (158)
Buchanan Memorial Community Health Centre

Buchanan Memorial Community Health Centre

service · Neils Harbour

Northernmost hospital on the Cabot Trail — 10-bed acute care plus 24/7 ER.

★★★★★ (4)

Upcoming events

Celtic Colours International Festival Community Experience: Pumpkin Carving
Oct 11, 2026

Celtic Colours International Festival Community Experience: Pumpkin Carving

Carve pumpkins during the Celtic Colours festival at La Rigouèche on Sunday, October 11 from 10 am to 12 pm.

📍 Cape Breton Highlands National Park
Celtic Colours International Festival Acadian Trail Guided Hike
Oct 12, 2026

Celtic Colours International Festival Acadian Trail Guided Hike

Cape Breton Highlands National Park staff leads a moderate 8.4 km hike through Acadian Forest to plateau views on October 12.

📍 Cape Breton Highlands National Park
Guided Mountain Bike Rides- Mary Ann Falls
Oct 12, 2026

Guided Mountain Bike Rides- Mary Ann Falls

Guided mountain bike rides depart Monday mornings at 10:00 from the Mary Ann Falls trailhead in Ingonish, August through November.

📍 Mary Ann Falls
Celtic Colours International Festival: Franey Guided Hike
Oct 13, 2026

Celtic Colours International Festival: Franey Guided Hike

National Park staff lead a guided hike on the realigned Franey Trail, a 13 km loop with autumn views and forest scenery.

📍 Cape Breton Highlands National Park
Celtic Colours International Festival: Corney Brook Guided Hike
Oct 13, 2026

Celtic Colours International Festival: Corney Brook Guided Hike

Cape Breton Highlands National Park staff lead a 6.5 km hike through Acadian forest to Corney Brook Waterfall on October 13.

📍 Cape Breton Highlands National Park
Celtic Colours International Festival: Aspy Trail Guided Hike with Hike Nova Scotia
Oct 14, 2026

Celtic Colours International Festival: Aspy Trail Guided Hike with Hike Nova Scotia

Join Cape Breton Highlands National Park staff for a 9.6 km moderate-to-difficult hike through hardwood forest with views of the Aspy fault…Read more →

📍 Cape Breton Highlands National Park
Celtic Colours Guided Hike: Aspy Trail
Oct 14, 2026

Celtic Colours Guided Hike: Aspy Trail

Parks Canada staff lead a guided 9.6 km hike on the Aspy Trail through forests to viewpoints of the Aspy Fault escarpment.

📍 Aspy Trail
Celtic Colours International Festival: Aspy Trail Guided Hike with Hike Nova Scotia
Oct 14, 2026

Celtic Colours International Festival: Aspy Trail Guided Hike with Hike Nova Scotia

Join park staff for a steady climb through hardwood forest with views of the Aspy fault escarpment on October 14.

📍 Aspy Trail

About Cabot Trail

What's special about Cabot Trail, Cape Breton?

World-renowned scenic loop around the northern highlands.

Where can you stay in Cabot Trail?

Notable places to stay in Cabot Trail include Asbaigh-A-Tuath Hikers cabin, Avoca Birches Campground, Back Cove Cottages, Big Intervale Campground – Cape Breton Highlands National Park, Blue Bayou Resort.

Where do locals eat in Cabot Trail?

Local favourites in Cabot Trail include 285 Takeout, Andrew’s Pizzeria.

What hiking trails are in Cabot Trail?

Trails and lookoffs to know in Cabot Trail: Aspy Trail, Broad Cove Mountain Trail.

Are there golf courses in Cabot Trail?

Yes — Cabot Trail has Highland Links.

What's happening in Cabot Trail soon?

Upcoming events in Cabot Trail include Celtic Colours International Festival Community Experience: Pumpkin Carving, Celtic Colours International Festival Acadian Trail Guided Hike, Guided Mountain Bike Rides- Mary Ann Falls, Celtic Colours International Festival: Franey Guided Hike, Celtic Colours International Festival: Corney Brook Guided Hike.

Around Cape Breton

More news →
PNI Atlantic News · Sep 23, 2026
Cape Breton Sports Calendar for Sept. 24-30, 2026

Check out this week's sports events happening across Cape Breton from September 24-30.

SpaceRef · Sep 25, 2026
South Side of Baddeck River Weather Today & Hourly Forecast
Yahoo News Canada · Sep 25, 2026
New film festival launches in Cape Breton

A new film festival is coming to Cape Breton.

Cabot Trail, Cape Breton